2013 and the new tax from the health care law.
[…] Presumably, it will be based upon standards of living already contained in the Internal Revenue Manual for collections. These vary from locale to locale.
6. Below the filing Threshold. If you’re single under sixty-five and earned under $9500, you’re exempt. If you’re over 65 and earned under $10,950, you’re exempt. If you’re married filing jointly that is $19,000 under 65 and $20,150 over 65.
7. Under 18, your tax liability is divided by two for no apparent reason.
So, not everyone is subject to the tax. Soon, we’ll discuss who pays for this.
Tax Uncollectible?
Section 5000A of The Affordable Care and Patient Protection Act (aka Obamacare), reads as follows:
“(g) Administration and procedure
(1) In general
The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and except as provided in paragraph (2), shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68.
(2) Special rules
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(A) Waiver of criminal penalties
In the case of any failure by a taxpayer to timely pay any penalty imposed by this section, such taxpayer shall not be subject to any criminal prosecution or penalty with respect to such failure.
(B) Limitations on liens and levies
The Secretary shall not—
(i) file notice of lien with respect to any property of a taxpayer by reason of any failure to pay the penalty imposed by this section, or
(ii) levy on any such property with respect to such failure.”
Read clearly, the Government cannot prosecute you for wilflully refusing to pay the tax. But it can prosecute you for filing a false return.